The 1st Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Sunday, June 12, 1983 Arts Club Theatre, Granville Island
Bolded selections indicate winners.
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Duncan Fraser The Caretaker City Stage
William Hutt Mass Appeal Vancouver Playhouse
Tom McBeath The Kite Arena Theatre
John Moffat The Wolf Boy New Play Centre
Morris Panych Garage Sale Tamanous
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Patricia Ludwick Blood Relations Arts Club Theatre
Gabrielle Rose I'll Be Back Before Midnight Vancouver Playhouse
Alana Shields A State of Grace Tamanous
Miriam Smith Cold Comfort Tamanous
Donna White Betrayal  
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Guy Bannerman The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon
Ted Follows I'll Be Back Before Midnight Vancouver Playhouse
Allan Gray The Caretaker City Stage
Charles Siegel The Unveiling  
Simon Webb Reflections on Crooked Walking Arts Club Theatre
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Susan Astley Garage Sale Tamanous
Lillian Carlson Blood Relations Arts Club Theatre
Camille Mitchell The Tempest Vancouver Playhouse
Suzie Payne Blood Relations Arts Club Theatre
Brenda Robbins Alice: A Wonderland Carousel Theatre
Best Original Play
Patricia Ludwick Alone  
Leon Pownall Dylan Thomas, Bach  
David King Garage Sale Tamanous
Leonard Angel The Unveiling  
Best Direction of a Play
Mario Crudo Reflections on Crooked Walking Arts Club Theatre
John Juliani White Boys Vancouver Playhouse
Walter Learning I'll Be Back Before Midnight Vancouver Playhouse
Larry Lillo Blood Relations Arts Club Theatre
Ray Michal The Caretaker City Stage
Best Production of Musical
Balthazar and the Mo-Jo Star Heritage Festival Society
El Grande de Coca Cola Arts Club Theatre
Reflections on Crooked Walking Arts Club Theatre
Best Production of a Play
Blood Relations Arts Club Theatre
The Caretaker City Stage
I'll Be Back Before Midnight Vancouver Playhouse
Mass Appeal Vancouver Playhouse
White Boys Vancouver Playhouse
Best Set Design
Richard Cook The Tempest Vancouver Playhouse
David Fischer White Boys Vancouver Playhouse
Michael Nemirsky The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon
Douglas Welch The Gin Game  
E. Don Zacharias Cold Comfort Tamanous
Best Lighting Design
David Fischer White Boys Vancouver Playhouse
Donald B. Scarrow The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon
Donald B. Scarrow The Tempest Vancouver Playhouse
Marsha Sibthorpe Blood Relations Arts Club Theatre
E. Don Zacharias Cold Comfort Tamanous
Best Costume Design
Phillip Clarkson A State of Grace Tamanous
Phillip Clarkson El Grande de Coca Cola
(+AC design team)
Arts Club Theatre
Brian Jackson The Dresser  
Linda Morgan Seascape  
Marti Wright Reflections on Crooked Walking Arts Club Theatre
Best Production of a Play or Musical for Young Audiences
Alice: A Wonderland Carousel Theatre
Bongo from the Congo Heritage Festival Society
Trummi Kaput Green Thumb Theatre
Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Award (Lifetime Achievement)
Dorothy Somerset
The Sam Payne Award (Newcomer/Innovation)
Bill Millerd
 
_______________________________________________________________________________________
 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 
 
home | about | eligibility | contact | registration | membership | archives | sponsors