The 24th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Monday, June 19, 2006 The Commodore Ballroom
Bolded selections indicate winners.
LARGE THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Jay Brazeau Urinetown Firehall Arts Centre
Duncan Fraser No Great Mischief Playhouse Theatre Company
Bob Frazer Hamlet Bard on the Beach
John Mann Miss Saigon Arts Club Theatre Company
Haig Sutherland Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Large Theatre
Barbara Barsky Urinetown Firehall Arts Centre
Caroline Cave The Syringa Tree Playhouse Theatre Company
Anastasia Phillips The Diary of Anne Frank Arts Club Theatre Company
Pamela Gien The Syringa Tree Playhouse Theatre Company
Amy Wallis Beauty and the Beast Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Peter Anderson Waiting for Godot Arts Club Theatre Company
Bob Frazer Prodigal Son Pacific Theatre
& Touchstone Theatre
Brian Markinson Waiting for Godot Arts Club Theatre Company
Richard Newman The Diary of Anne Frank Arts Club Theatre Company
Russell Roberts Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Bard on the Beach
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Large Theatre
Camille Beaudoin Prodigal Son Pacific Theatre
& Touchstone Theatre
Gina Chiarelli The Diary of Anne Frank Arts Club Theatre Company
Moya O'Connell Hamlet Bard on the Beach
Tracey Power Urinetown Firehall Arts Centre
Meg Roe Vincent in Brixton Playhouse Theatre Company
Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition: Large Theatre
Paul Moniz de Sá Prodigal Son Pacific Theatre
& Touchstone Theatre
Joelysa Pankanea The Perfectionist Boca del Lupo
Patrick Pennefather Studies in Motion Electric Company Theatre
Duane Murrine,
Ben Rogalsky,
Sarah Shugarman
Bonobo The Leaky Heaven Circus
Mark Sylvester Other Freds The Only Animal Theatre Society
Outstanding Set Design: Large Theatre
Alan Brodie Little Mercy's First Murder Touchstone Theatre
John Ferguson I Am My Own Wife Playhouse Theatre Company
Leslie Frankish A Little Night Music Playhouse Theatre Company
Robert Gardiner Studies in Motion Electric Company Theatre
Pam Johnson Vincent in Brixton Playhouse Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design: Large Theatre
Alan Brodie I Am My Own Wife Playhouse Theatre Company
Alan Brodie Little Mercy's First Murder Touchstone Theatre
Robert Gardiner Studies in Motion Electric Company Theatre
Steven B. Mannshardt The Syringa Tree Playhouse Theatre Company
John Webber Prodigal Son Pacific Theatre
& Touchstone Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design: Large Theatre
Leslie Frankish A Little Night Music Playhouse Theatre Company
Mara Gottler Hamlet Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler Love's Labour's Lost Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Bard on the Beach
Rebekka Sorensen Beauty and the Beast Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Direction: Large Theatre
Kim Collier Studies in Motion Electric Company Theatre
Katrina Dunn Prodigal Son Pacific Theatre
& Touchstone Theatre
Kendra Fanconi Other Freds The Only Animal Theatre Society
Larry Moss The Syringa Tree Playhouse Theatre Company
Donna Spencer Urinetown Firehall Arts Centre
Outstanding Production: Large Theatre
The Diary of Anne Frank Arts Club Theatre Company
Little Mercy's First Murder Touchstone Theatre
Studies in Motion Electric Company Theatre
Prodigal Son Pacific Theatre & Touchstone Theatre
Urinetown Firehall Arts Centre
Significant Artistic Achievements: Large Theatre
Choreography Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg Urinetown Firehall Arts Centre
Advancing the Art
of Projection in Theatre
Robert Gardiner Studies in Motion Electric Company Theatre
Musical Arrangement Lloyd Nicholson A Little Night Music Playhouse Theatre Company
Outstanding Choreography Crystal Pite Studies in Motion Electric Company Theatre
Expanding the
Scope of Site
Specific Performance
The Only Animal Theatre Society Other Freds The Only Animal Theatre Society
SMALL THEATRE
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Scott Bellis The Leisure Society Ruby Slippers Theatre
Allan Morgan How I Learned to Drive Overdrive Productions
Ron Reed Shadowlands Pacific Theatre
Todd Thomson Macbeth Pound of Flesh Theatre Company
Peter Wilson A Number The Send in the Clones Equity Co-op
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Small Theatre
Eileen Barrett How I Learned to Drive Overdrive Productions
Tanja Dixon-Warren Broken Meta.for Theatre Company
Erla Faye Forsyth The Farndale Christmas Carol Pacific Theatre
Katharine Venour Shadowlands Pacific Theatre
Colleen Wheeler The Leisure Society Ruby Slippers Theatre
Outstanding Performance by an Actor In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Jason Emanuel Titus Andronicus Mad Duck Equity Co-op
Johann Helf A Skull in Connemara Western Theatre Conspiracy
William MacDonald Tiger of Malaya Gateway Theatre
Kyle Rideout The Farndale Christmas Carol Pacific Theatre
Mike Wasko Titus Andronicus Mad Duck Equity Co-op
Outstanding Performance by an Actress In a Supporting Role: Small Theatre
Lesley Ewen Titus Andronicus Mad Duck Equity Co-op
Mia Ingimundson Portia, My Love Ensemble Theatre Company
Annabel Kershaw The Elephant Man Five Bob Equity Co-op
Kelly Metzger How I Learned to Drive Overdrive Productions
Donna Soares Tiger of Malaya Gateway Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design
Dorothy Dittrich The Little Years Sea Theatre
Paul Moniz de Sá From Parts Unknown... Dirty Little Monkey Productions
Noah Drew À la gauche de Dieu Théâtre la Seizième
Noah Drew Macbeth Pound of Flesh Theatre Company
Ajineen Sagal Lazy Susan Theatre Melee
Outstanding Set Design: Small Theatre
Alan Brodie Landscapes of the Dead Solo Collective
Julie Martens À la gauche de Dieu Théâtre la Seizième
Dale Marushy Shadowlands Pacific Theatre
Yvan Morissette The Leisure Society Ruby Slippers Theatre
David Roberts A Skull in Connemara Western Theatre Conspiracy
Outstanding Lighting Design: Small Theatre
Alan Brodie A Skull in Connemara Western Theatre Conspiracy
Adrian Muir The Elephant Man Five Bob Equity Co-op
John Popkin Macbeth Pound of Flesh Theatre Company
Michael Schaldemose The Little Years Sea Theatre
Owen Schellenberger À la gauche de Dieu Théâtre la Seizième
Outstanding Costume Design: Small Theatre
Francesca Albertazzi Macbeth Pound of Flesh Theatre Company
Nicole Bach The Farndale Christmas Carol Pacific Theatre
Nicole Bach Shadowlands Pacific Theatre
Moira Fentum Titus Andronicus Mad Duck Equity Co-op
Sheila White The Elephant Man Five Bob Equity Co-op
Outstanding Direction: Small Theatre
Diane Brown The Leisure Society Ruby Slippers Theatre
Morris Ertman Shadowlands Pacific Theatre
Jack Paterson Titus Andronicus Mad Duck Equity Co-op
James Fagan Tait How I Learned to Drive Overdrive Productions
Richard Wolfe A Skull in Connemara Western Theatre Conspiracy
Outstanding Production: Small Theatre
The Elephant Man Five Bob Equity Co-op
How I Learned to Drive Overdrive Productions
Lazy Susan Theatre Melee
The Leisure Society Ruby Slippers Theatre
Shadowlands Pacific Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievement Awards: Small Theatre
Props Design Francesca Albertazzi
& Lauchlin Johnston
The Farndale Christmas Carol Pacific Theatre
Collective Creation Courtenay Dobbie, Jeff Gladstone, Craig Hall,
Erin Matthews, Andrew McNee, Mike Rinaldi,
Juno Ruddell, Ajineen Sagal, Stacie Steadman,
Jaimie Tait & Allan Zinyk
Lazy Susan Theatre Melee
Fight Direction Nicholas Harrison From Parts Unknown Dirty Little Monkey Productions
Projection Design Tim Matheson Landscapes of the Dead Solo Collective
Skull & Bone
Design and
Construction
Carol Sykes, Rob Parker
& Genevieve Phillips
A Skull in Connemara Western Theatre Conspiracy
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Outstanding Performance
Toby Berner The Wind in the Willows Carousel Theatre
Anna Cummer Peter Pan Carousel Theatre
Nikolas Longstaff The Skinny Lie Green Thumb Theatre for Young People
Hugo Turgeon Mathieu Trop Court, Francois Trop Long Théâtre la Seizième
Jonathon Young Vasily the Luckless Boca del Lupo
Outstanding Design
Arnt Arntzen Set Design e-race Miscellaneous Productions
Lance Cardinal Set Design The Wind in the Willows Carousel Theatre
Barbara Clayden Costume Design The Wind in the Willows Carousel Theatre
Francis Laporte Set, Costume
& Lighting Design
Mathieu Trop Court, Francois Trop Long Théâtre la Seizième
Jeff Tymoschuk Sound Design Peter Pan Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Artistic Creation
Carole Higgins Direction The Big League Carousel Theatre
Patrick McDonald Direction The Skinny Lie Green Thumb Theatre for Young People
Joelysa Pankanea Music Composition Vasily the Luckless Boca del Lupo
Jeff Tymoschuk Music Composition
& Sound Effects
Peter Pan Carousel Theatre
Melissa Young Choreography The Wind in the Willows Carousel Theatre
Significant Artistic Achievements
Steve Charles, Jenna Newman, Joelysa Pankanea Musicians Vasily the Luckless Boca del Lupo
Jay Dodge, Mac Dodge & Mike Enns Riggers Vasily the Luckless Boca del Lupo
Flying by Foy/Flight Team: Mark Kostuch, Tallis Kirby, James Foy, Parnelli Parnes, Mitch Pollock, Chris Van Hyfte, Amber Cruickshank Flight Design Peter Pan Carousel Theatre
Tamara Lashley, Jayne Walling,
Adam Underwood, Jeff McMahan
Acting Ensemble Seesaw Green Thumb Theatre for Young People
Chris Van Hyfte, Alexa Dubreuil, Nathan Schwartz, Joshua Dickson Acting Ensemble The Big League Carousel Theatre
Outstanding Production
The Big League Carousel Theatre
Peter Pan Carousel Theatre
The Skinny Lie Green Thumb Theatre for Young People
Vasily the Luckless Boca del Lupo
2005~2006 JESSIE SPECIAL AWARDS LIST
Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement
Caryn Fehr
GVPTA Career Achievement Award
Thor Arngrim
Sydney Risk Prize for Outstanding Original Script By an Emerging Playwright
Tara Jean Wilkin, My Father's House
John Moffat and Larry Lillo Award
Conrad Alexandrowicz
Sam Payne Award - Most Promising Newcomer
Ryan Beil
Ray Michal Award for Body of Work by an Emerging Director
Jack Paterson
Patron of the Arts Award
Industrial Alliance Pacific
Critic’s Choice Innovation Award sponsored by The Vancouver Sun
Vasily the Luckless, Boca de Lupo
Outstanding Original Script
Shawn Macdonald, Prodigal Son
Gordon Armstrong Playwrights Rent Award
Lucia Fragione
_______________________________________________________________________________________
 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 
 
home | about | eligibility | contact | registration | membership | archives | sponsors