The 30th Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards
Monday, June 25, 2012, The Commodore Ballroom

Bolded selections indicate winners.

LARGE THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
Greg Armstrong-Morris La Cage aux Folles Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Bob Frazer Richard III Bard on the Beach
Warren Kimmel Next to Normal Arts Club Theatre Company
Kevin MacDonald The Idiot Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Derek Metz Snowman Rumble Productions

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Large Theatre
Kathleen Duborg Snowman Rumble Productions
Marci T. House Intimate Apparel Arts Club Theatre Company
Terra C. MacLeod Blood Brothers Arts Club Theatre Company
Caitriona Murphy Next to Normal Arts Club Theatre Company
Meg Roe The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
Duncan Fraser The Merchant of Venice Bard on the Beach
Andrew McNee The Idiot Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Richard Newman The Merchant of Venice Bard on the Beach
Vincent Tong La Cage aux Folles Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Jonathon Young Intimate Apparel Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Large Theatre
Patti Allan The Idiot Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Sarah Carlé Steel Magnolias Gateway Theatre (in association with the Chemainus Theatre Festival)
Jillian Fargey Richard III Bard on the Beach
Luisa Jojic All Shook Up Gateway Theatre (in association with the Chemainus Theatre Festival)
Colleen Wheeler The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design, Large Theatre
Alan Brodie The Light in the Piazza Patrick Street Productions
Itai Erdal The Idiot Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Terry Gunvordahl The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company
John Webber Snowman Rumble Productions
Robert Wierzel Tosca Cafe Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company (a co-production with Theatre Calgary of the American Conservatory Theater production)

Outstanding Set Design, Large Theatre
David Boechler Red Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company (a co-production with Canadian Stage and Citadel Theatre)
Lance Cardinal The Light in the Piazza Patrick Street Productions
Drew Facey Steel Magnolias Gateway Theatre (in association with the Chemainus Theatre Festival)
Terry Gunvordahl The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company
Douglas W. Schmidt Tosca Cafe Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company (a co-production with Theatre Calgary of the American Conservatory Theater production)

Outstanding Costume Design, Large Theatre
Phillip Clarkson La Cage aux Folles Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Jessica Dmytryshyn The Light in the Piazza Patrick Street Productions
Mara Gottler The Merchant of Venice Bard on the Beach
Mara Gottler The Idiot Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
Deitra Kalyn The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Large Theatre
Owen Belton Richard III Bard on the Beach
Michael Kidder La Cage aux Folles Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Allison Lynch Griffiths & Alessandro Juliani The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company
Patrick Pennefather Henry VI: The Wars of the Roses Bard on the Beach
Robert Perrault Snowman Rumble Productions

Outstanding Direction, Large Theatre
Rachel Ditor The Merchant of Venice Bard on the Beach
Craig Hall Snowman Rumble Productions
Peter Jorgensen The Light in the Piazza Patrick Street Productions
Vanessa Porteous The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company
James Fagan Tait The Idiot Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)

Outstanding Production, Large Theatre
The Idiot Neworld Theatre (in association with Vancouver Moving Theatre)
The Light in the Piazza Patrick Street Productions
Next to Normal Arts Club Theatre Company
The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company
Snowman Rumble Productions

Significant Artistic Achievement, Large Theatre
Evan Bates, Sean Bayntun, Albertina Chan, Kerry O'Donovan, Janna Sailor & Lyndon Surjik The Light in the Piazza Patrick Street Productions Outstanding Music and Musical Direction
Denise Clarke The Penelopiad Arts Club Theatre Company Outstanding Movement Design
Ken Cormier & Bruce Kellett Next to Normal Arts Club Theatre Company Outstanding Musical Direction
Nicholas Harrison Richard III Bard on the Beach Outstanding Fight Direction
Sara-Jeanne Hosie A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline Arts Club Theatre Company (in association with the Chemainus Theatre Festival) Outstanding Singing

SMALL THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
Thomas Jones Woody Sed Two Dollar Shoes Equity Co-op
Aleks Paunovic Danny and the Deep Blue Sea Annunciation Pictures
Andrew Wheeler Re:Union Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Andrew Wheeler Gordon Arts Club Theatre Company
Jonathon Young All the Way Home Electric Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role, Small Theatre
Anna Cummer Hedda Gabbler Osimous Theatre
Nicola Elbro Mary's Wedding Gateway Theatre
Meg Roe All the Way Home Electric Company
Gabrielle Rose Scar Tissue Arts Club Theatre Company
Deborah Williams After Jerusalem Solo Collective Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
Patrick Costello Gordon Arts Club Theatre Company
Evan Frayne Re:Union Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Adam Henderson Waiting for Godot Blackbird Theatre
Michael Kopsa The Last Days of Judas Iscariot Pound of Flesh Theatre
Marcus Youssef The Last Days of Judas Iscariot Pound of Flesh Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Small Theatre
Sasa Brown Endgame Main Street Theatre
Nicola Lipman All the Way Home Electric Company
Dawn Petten The Last Days of Judas Iscariot Pound of Flesh Theatre
Emma Slipp King Lear The Honest Fishmongers Equity Co-op
Leslie Lewis Sword Doubt, a Parable Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Small Theatre
Alan Brodie Gordon Arts Club Theatre Company
Itai Erdal Beutfl Prblms Radix Theatre
Barry Hegland Love in Public The Show Co.
Parjad Sharifi project x (faust) Leaky Heaven Circus
John Webber Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Arts Club Theatre Company (in association with The PuSh International Performing Arts Festival)

Outstanding Set Design, Small Theatre
Lauchlin Johnston Mary's Wedding Gateway Theatre
Ken MacDonald Gordon Arts Club Theatre Company
Marshall McMahen All the Way Home Electric Company
Bryan Pollock A Christmas Carol Pacific Theatre
Ted Roberts Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Arts Club Theatre Company (in association with The PuSh International Performing Arts Festival)

Outstanding Costume Design, Small Theatre
Barbara Clayden Chelsea Hotel Firehall Arts Centre
Barbara Clayden Salmon Row Mortal Coil Performance Society
Christopher David Gauthier King Lear The Honest Fishmongers Equity Co-op
Connie Hosie Hedda Gabbler Osimous Theatre
Vanessa Imeson The Bomb-itty of Errors Temporary Thing / Twenty-Something Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition, Small Theatre
Alessandro Juliani All the Way Home Electric Company
Anton Lipovetsky Flop! Delinquent Theatre
David MacIntyre Love in Public The Show Co.
David Mesiha project x (faust) Leaky Heaven Circus
Bill Richardson & Veda Hille Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Arts Club Theatre Company (in association with The PuSh International Performing Arts Festival)

Outstanding Direction, Small Theatre
Kim Collier All the Way Home Electric Company
Jason Goode Danny and the Deep Blue Sea Annunciation Pictures
John Langs Re:Union Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
Catriona Leger The Bomb-itty of Errors Temporary Thing / Twenty-Something Theatre
John Murphy Woody Sed Two Dollar Shoes Equity Co-op
Outstanding Production, Small Theatre
All the Way Home Electric Company
The Bomb-itty of Errors Temporary Thing Theatre / Twenty-Something Theatre
Chelsea Hotel Firehall Arts Centre
Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Arts Club Theatre Company (in association with The PuSh International Performing Arts Festival)
Re:Union Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement, Small Theatre
Rachel Aberle, Lauren Bowler, Steve Charles, Benjamin Elliott, Marlene Ginader & Adrian Glynn McMorran Chelsea Hotel Firehall Arts Centre Outstanding Ensemble Work in a Musical Production
J. Cameron Barnett, Dmitry Chepovetsky, Bree Greig, Veda Hille, Selina Martin & Barry Mirochnick Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Arts Club Theatre Company (in association with The PuSh International Performing Arts Festival) Outstanding Ensemble Performance in an Original Musical
David A. Kaye, Jameson Parker, Brian Cochrane, Niko Koupantsis & Oker Chen The Bomb-itty of Errors Temporary Thing / Twenty-Something Theatre Outstanding Ensemble Performance with Live Music and DJ
Susan Miyagishima Fifty Words Mitch and Murray Productions Outstanding Stage Management
Jason H. Thompson Re:Union Pacific Theatre / Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre Outstanding Projection Design

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Outstanding Performance, Theatre for Young Audiences
Raes Calvert Out in the Open Green Thumb Theatre
Vincent Forcier Le portrait Gooble Théâtre la Seizième
Josue Laboucane A Year with Frog and Toad Carousel Theatre for Young People
Mike Stack The Wizard of Oz Carousel Theatre for Young People
Tich Wilson Role Call Green Thumb Theatre

Outstanding Design, Theatre for Young Audiences
Darren Boquist Lighting Aesop's Fables Carousel Theatre for Young People
Drew Facey Set & Costumes Aesop's Fables Carousel Theatre for Young People
Drew Facey Set & Costumes Le Portrait Gooble Théâtre la Seizième
Jeff Harrison Lighting The Wizard of Oz Carousel Theatre for Young People
Marshall McMahen Set & Props Out in the Open Green Thumb Theatre

Outstanding Artistic Creation, Theatre for Young Audiences
Steven Greenfield Musical Direction The Wizard of Oz Carousel Theatre for Young People
Patrick McDonald Direction Out in the Open Green Thumb Theatre
Rachel Peake Direction Le portrait Gooble Théâtre la Seizième
Jeff Tymoschuk Composition Aesop’s Fables Carousel Theatre for Young People

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
Aesop's Fables Carousel Theatre for Young People
Le portrait Gooble Théâtre la Seizième
Out in the Open Green Thumb Theatre
Role Call Green Thumb Theatre
The Wizard of Oz Carousel Theatre for Young People

Significant Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences
Mishelle Cuttler, Kayvon Kelly, Melissa Oei & Mike Stack Aesop's Fables Carousel Theatre for Young People Outstanding Ensemble
Green Thumb Theatre     Outstanding & Socially Relevant Artistic Curation
Heidi Wilkinson Aesop's Fables & The Wizard of Oz   Outstanding Season of Work
Outstanding Original Script:
Aaron Bushkowsky After Jerusalem Solo Collective Theatre
Dennis Foon Scar Tissue Arts Club Theatre Company
Camille Gingras & Candelario Andrade A Last Resort Rough House Productions
Bill Richardson & Veda Hille Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata Arts Club Theatre Company (in association with The PuSh International Performing Arts Festival)
Michele Riml Henry and Alice: Into the Wild Arts Club Theatre Company
Critics' Choice Innovation Award
All the Way Home Electric Company
Community Dinner Boca del Lupo / Electric Company Theatre / Neworld Theatre / Rumble Productions / MOSAIC
King Lear The Honest Fishmonger's Equity Co-op
M/Hotel Battery opera
project (faust) Leaky Heaven Circus

Special Awards:

The Mary Phillips Award for Behind-the-Scenes Achievement
Andrée Karas

The Georgia Straight Patron of the Arts Award
Jim Green

GVPTA Career Achievement Award
Pam Johnson

Sam Payne Award for Most Promising Newcomer
Anton Lipovetsky

Sydney Risk Prize for Outstanding Original Script by an Emerging Playwright
Meghan Gardiner

The Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director
Rachel Peake

The John Moffat & Larry Lillo Prize
Craig Holzschuh

The Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre
Patricia Smith and Kevin Cockell




 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 
home | about | eligibility | contact | registration | membership | archives | sponsors